Accident Cessna 207 Skywagon N1593U, Sunday 8 June 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 June 1975
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Merric, Inc.
Registration: N1593U
MSN: 20700193
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ruby, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK
Destination airport:Unalakeet, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in area of trees and tundra due to engine failure. Aircraft caught fire after wings separated and fuel ignited.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC75FAA30
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

20700193