| Date: | Monday 20 August 1979 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 188 |
| Owner/operator: | Danny Turner |
| Registration: | N1586M |
| MSN: | 188-00686 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Water Valley, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:ROAD UNDER CONSTRUCTION USED FOR RWY,60FT TREE LINE AT DEP END.DA APRX 2300FT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA79FKQ24 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB