Accident Cessna 310H N1019Q, Saturday 5 September 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 September 1970
Time:22:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310H
Owner/operator:Michigan Motor
Registration: N1019Q
MSN: 310H0019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Houghton Lk, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pontiac, Mich
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ENCTRD GRND FOG AFTER T/O.HIT TREES APRX 30FT AGL ABT 1/2 MILE ESE OF RWY.PLT EXPIRED 9/15/70.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI71FBJ28
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB