| Date: | Thursday 24 November 1966 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 175 Skylark |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CF-SFS |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kettle Falls WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:CANADIAN REGISTRY. PLT ENTERED MOUNTAINOUS AREAAT ALT TOO LOW TO CLEAR RAPIDLY RISING TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA67D0200 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB