This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 December 1980 |
| Time: | 17:40 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Nova Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-GPOD |
| MSN: | 0106 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Malibu Beach, Malibu, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Zamperini Field, Torrance, Calfornia (TOA/KTOA) |
| Destination airport: | Oxnard Airport, Oxnard, California (OXR/KOXR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) December 20, 1980 in a "Power-on hard landing" on the beach at Malibu Beach, Malibu, California. Pilot misjudged distance and altitude. Aircraft was on delivery flight from the Robinson Helicopter factory at Zamperini Field, Torrance, Calfornia (TOA/KTOA) to the customer in Canada, with Oxnard Airport, Oxnard, California (OXR/KOXR) as the first stop en route.
C-GPOD was repaired and eventually delivered later in 1981. The Canadian registration was cancelled June 21 1988, upon sale to Australia, where it became VH-JVB from July 28, 1988.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX81FA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: LAX81FA024 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=28779&key=0 2.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=33983 3.
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/RchHsRes.aspx?st=0&mh=GPOD&rfr2=ADet.aspx?id=13337&rfr=RchSimp.aspx 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=101&count=50]
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 