| Date: | Saturday 20 December 1975 |
| Time: | 00:59 |
| Type: | Rockwell Commander 112A |
| Owner/operator: | Metro Aviation |
| Registration: | C-GNUX |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Georgia, VT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Montreal, Can |
| Destination airport: | Albany, Ny |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:CRANKSHAFT OIL SEAL OFF SEAT.LONGITUDINAL CRACKS IN ENG BREATHER TUBE.TEMP -28F.AC 91-13 COVERS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC76FNC32 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB