Accident Cessna 172 CF-PXN, Wednesday 24 January 1968
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 January 1968
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CF-PXN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Roan Mountn, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT NOT INST RATED,ATTEMPT TO CLIMB ON TOP. ACFT ICED UP. PLT STALLED ACFT IN TREE ON MNTN SLOPE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA68D0397
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB