Accident LET L-13 Blaník N100GH, Sunday 18 March 1979
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 March 1979
Time:12:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:T/H Enterprise
Registration: N100GH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cypress, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PILOT EXPERIENCED EARLY RELEASE OF GLIDER TOW ROPE AT 250 AGL. WIND GUSTING ABOUT 30KTS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW79FRA09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB