Incident Avro 594 Avian III G-CANO, Thursday 20 August 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 August 1931
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 594 Avian III
Owner/operator:R.F. Stephenson & M Brown
Registration: G-CANO
MSN: R3/CN/130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yorkton, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yorktown, Saskatchewan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro 594 Avian III: C of A 1429 issued 23.5.28 to Western Canada Airways Ltd. Registered G-CANO [C of R 428] 27.6.28 to Western Canada Airways Ltd, Winnipeg. Re-registered 6.7.28 to J.H. Holley, Winnipeg. Re-registered 7.5.29 to J.R. Morgan, Winnipeg; operated by Northwest Aero Marine Ltd. Re-registered 30.5.30 to W.F. Scott, Winnipeg. Re-registered 15.8.30 to R.F. Stephenson & M. Brown, Winnipeg.

Destroyed by fire at Yorkton, Saskatchewan 20.8.31 whilst staked down in a farmer’s field. Registration G-CANO cancelled 20.8.31

Sources:

1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html
3. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Aug31.html
4. http://www.aviation.technomuses.ca/databases/image_bank/dig_image.cfm?Lang=e&id=KM1780