| Date: | Wednesday 4 August 1971 |
| Time: | 19:53 |
| Type: | Aeronca 15AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1443H |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Warroad, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:PLT DID NOT USE ALL AVLBL LAKE FOR TKOF,STALLED,HIT TREE.ACFT DESTRYD BY GND FIRE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC72FERI2 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB