ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125909
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 14 November 1979 |
Time: | 10:35 |
Type: | Cessna R172E |
Owner/operator: | Cowlitz County |
Registration: | N14465 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Grass Valley, Id -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Kelso, Wa |
Destination airport: | Boise, Id |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:OIL PUMP DRIVE SHAFT(PN 632550)FAILED AT KEY SLOT DRG FLT TO PICK UP PRISONER.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | SEA80FYM05 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB