| Date: | Sunday 2 September 1973 |
| Time: | 14:36 |
| Type: | Bell 205A1 |
| Owner/operator: | Era Helicopter |
| Registration: | N1440W |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lester, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:ACFT ON USFS CONTRACT.DENSITY ALT 7000FT. OVERWEIGHT BY 1025 LBS. GUSTING TO 13K.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA74DYE09 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB