| Date: | Saturday 6 February 1971 |
| Time: | 18:55 |
| Type: | Piper J3 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1414 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lytle, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Devine, Tex |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:TWILIGHT,HIT POLE DRG APCH TO UNLGTD FARM STRIPDRG TWILIGHT CONDS.NO LDG LGT ON ACFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW71DRG78 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB