This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 January 1977 |
| Time: | 14:45 |
| Type: | North American T-28A |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N14105 |
| MSN: | 174-168 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lakeside, near Addicks, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Lakeside, TX |
| Destination airport: | local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:ENG FAILED APPROXIMATELY 5000FT AGL OVER AIRPORT. ELT NOT FOUND AT WRECKAGE SITE.
PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
POWERPLANT - REDUCTION GEAR ASSEMBLY: GEARS,REDUCTION
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - MATERIAL FAILURE
PILOT IN COMMAND - MISJUDGED DISTANCE AND ALTITUDE - POORLY PLANNED APPROACH
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW77FRA06 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=55674&key=0 http://www.warbirdregistry.org/t28registry/t28-513630.html http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html 