| Date: | Friday 23 July 1976 |
| Time: | 13:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1167M |
| MSN: | 177RG0277 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clarendon, VT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Morristown, Nj |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:GR TRANSIT,LOST PWR 100-150FT AGL.MIXT LEAN PSN.INSUFFICIENT TIME/ALT FOR LNDG GEAR TO EXTEND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC76FNC59 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB