| Date: | Tuesday 22 May 1979 |
| Time: | 18:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee Pathfinder |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-GXJZ |
| MSN: | 28-10319 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N Yreka, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Santa Rosa, Ca |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:wx-vmc in valleys,brkn to over cst abv 5000ft.Crashed at 4800ft in steep dive.Recovery date 9/23/79.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX79FA088 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB