| Date: | Saturday 21 August 1976 |
| Time: | 21:20 |
| Type: | Rockwell Commander 112A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1155J |
| MSN: | 147 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Ana, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Van Nuys, Ca |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND. LOST MANIFOLD PRESSURE, STARTED TURN BACK TO RWY & CRASHED IN FUEL DUMP.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX76FUA31 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB