Accident Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A N117L, Wednesday 16 November 1977
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 November 1977
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N117L
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeville, Mn -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Green Bay, Wi
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AFT END OF LEFT MUFFLER FAILED AT BALL END ALLOWING EXHAUST FLAME INTO ENGINE COMPARTMENT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC78DER09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB