| Date: | Monday 8 November 1965 |
| Time: | 08:40 |
| Type: | Bell 204B |
| Owner/operator: | Petroleum Helicopters (PHI) |
| Registration: | N1175W |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Baxterville Miss -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:GOVERNOR PTG3 P/N 81800AL INOPERATIVE-VALVE P/N75988 SEIZED FULL OPEN IN SLEEVE P/N 76236.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA66A0054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB