| Date: | Sunday 17 February 1980 |
| Time: | 18:05 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4517X |
| MSN: | 28-7610034 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N Palmdale, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bullhead City, AZ |
| Destination airport: | Burbank, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:sigmet h6 stated sev turb blw 24000ft,esp w/in 6000ft of sfc over rough ter.Winds aloft to 50kts.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX80FA055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB