| Date: | Friday 14 May 1976 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Piper Aircraft |
| Registration: | N1169X |
| MSN: | 28R-7535264 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lakeland, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:SPIN TEST,FWD CG LOADING.L SPIN OK,R SPIN FLATTENED OUT AFTR SVRL TURNS.PLT UN RCVR,BAILED OUT. AIRCRAFT WAS MODIFIED TO ADD TAPERED WINGS AND A “T” TAIL. ALSO EQUIPPED WITH A SPIN RECOVERY PARACHUTE THAT WAS DEPLOYED BUT FAILED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA76FLD56 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB