Incident Avro 594 Avian III G-CANN, Wednesday 4 March 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 March 1931
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 594 Avian III
Owner/operator:Canadian Airways Ltd.
Registration: G-CANN
MSN: R3/CN/129
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Winnipeg, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winnipeg, Manitoba
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro 594 Avian III: C of A 1428 issued 23.5.28 to Western Canada Airways Ltd. Registered G-CANN
[C of R 427] 27.6.28 to Western Canada Airways Ltd, Winnipeg. Name changed 25.11.30 to
Canadian Airways Ltd.

Written off when destroyed by fire (along with ten other aircraft) in a hangar fire at Winnipeg, Manitoba 4.3.31. Registration G-CANN cancelled 4.3.31.

Sources:

1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Mar31.html
3. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/96-register-canada-g-c
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html
5. http://www.aviation.technomuses.ca/databases/image_bank/dig_image.cfm?Lang=e&id=KM1777