Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N1139T, Thursday 5 August 1976
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 August 1976
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1139T
MSN: 30-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grayson Airport, Summerton, Clarendon County, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grayson Airport, Summerton, South Carolina
Destination airport:Grayson Airport, Summerton, South Carolina
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) August 5, 1976 when crashed on approach to Grayson Airport, Summerton, Clarendon County, South Carolina (at approximate co ordinates 33°36′19″N 80°21′8″W). No reported injuries to the pilot - the sole person on board. According to the official NTSB report, the aircraft flew into "POWER LINES LOCATED ABOUT 700 FEET FROM END OF RUNWAY, 30 FEET ABOVE GROUND. PROBABLE CAUSE(S): PILOT IN COMMAND - MISJUDGED DISTANCE AND ALTITUDE - FAILED TO SEE AND AVOID OBJECTS OR OBSTRUCTIONS"

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA76FLG45
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA76FLG45 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=54293&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1139T

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 September 1967 N8411Y US Auto Club 2 Crawfordsville, Union Township, Montgomery County, Indiana w/o
14 February 1969 N7783Y Development Services 1 Goodwin Field Airport, El Dorado, Union County, Arkansas w/o
13 May 1969 N8672Y Private 6 Ripon, San Joaquin County, California w/o
30 June 1969 N8609Y Delware Aviation 2 Rancocas, Westampton Township, Burlington County, New Jersey w/o
4 September 1970 N8636Y Private 2 Prince George Airport, Prince George, British Columbia sub
21 September 1974 N8753Y Private 0 Rosenbaum Field Airport, Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin w/o
Fuel starvation