| Date: | Thursday 29 August 1968 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Bell 47G-3B1 |
| Owner/operator: | National Helic |
| Registration: | N1136W |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Azusa, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:WATER-DROP ON FOREST FIRE.FAILED TO STOP DESCENT.HIT MT SLOPE,ROLLED DOWN MT SIDE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX69F0105 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB