Accident Boeing-Stearman B75N1 N1226V, Saturday 4 January 1969
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 January 1969
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman B75N1
Owner/operator:Atwood Aviation
Registration: N1226V
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Castroville, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LOOSE MIXTURE JET CONTACTED MIXTURE CONTROL NEEDLE,RESTRICTING FUEL FLOW.T/O FROM DUSTER STRIP.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK69F0210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB