Accident Noorduyn UC-64 Norseman N1207, Sunday 2 August 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 August 1970
Time:11:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn UC-64 Norseman
Owner/operator:Parachutes Inc
Registration: N1207
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lakewood, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
L FUEL TANK EMPTY R FUEL TANK APRX 12GALS.FUEL SELECTOR FOUND POS BETWEEN L AND R TANK.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC71FHD13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB