Accident Beechcraft G18S N123A, Friday 1 March 1974
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 March 1974
Time:02:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G18S
Owner/operator:Great Western*
Registration: N123A
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Scott, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tulsa, Okla
Destination airport:Kansas City, Mo
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DARK NIGHT.PLT RPRTD LO FUEL PR,#2 ENG FAILED,FEATHERED.HI CHT,PWR LOSS #1 ENG.POST-IMPACT FIRE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC74AK053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB