ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126028
Last updated: 10 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-DEC-1966 |
Time: | 18:10 |
Type: |  Cessna 150 |
Owner/operator: | Arctic Insulat |
Registration: | N1218Y |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Antioch CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:PLT ATTEMPTED TO REMAIN BELOW CLOUDS STRUCK TOPOF 500 FT HILL.INSTR TOLD PLT NOT TO MAKE FLIGHT.
Sources:
NTSB