Accident Lockheed T-33 N12420, Monday 9 July 1979
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 July 1979
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12420
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sebring, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Memphis, Tn
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
MISTOOK CLOSED 3000FT TAXIWAY FOR RWY.RWYS ALSOHAD TALL GRASS GROWING UP THRU CONCRETE.HIT COWS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA79FLD75
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB