Incident Raven S-40 N11976, 11 May 1975
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126056

Date:11-MAY-1975
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven S-40
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11976
MSN: 104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fremont, Newaygo County, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Twin Lakes, Michigan
Destination airport:Local
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Raven S-40 Balloon N11976: Written off (destroyed by fire) May 11 1976 in a 'hard' landing accident at Fremont, Newaygo County, Michigan, USA. According to the NTSB Report into the incident:

"TYPE OF ACCIDENT: HARD LANDING
PHASE OF OPERATION: LANDING: LEVEL OFF/TOUCHDOWN
PROBABLE CAUSE(S): PILOT IN COMMAND - IMPROPER LEVEL OFF
FACTOR(S)
POWER PLANT - FUEL SYSTEM: LINES AND FITTINGS
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - OVERLOAD FAILURE
FIRE AFTER IMPACT

FLEX LINE FROM BURNER TO REGULATOR ATTACHMENT FITTING BROKEN ON GROUND. FIRE OCCURRED. WIND 210 DEGREES 13 KNOTS."

Registration N11976 formally cancelled by the FAA on June 30 1975 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI75FEM38: https://www.ntsb.gov/Pages/brief.aspx?ev_id=47998&key=0
2. https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N11976
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fremont,_Michigan

Location