| Date: | Sunday 28 October 1979 |
| Time: | 15:34 |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1209K |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fredericksburg, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fredericksburg, Tx |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:VERTICAL STAB & RUDDER SEPARATED IN FLT.NO RECORD OF STU PLT ENDORSED FOR SOLO IN TYPE ACFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW80FRG05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB