This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 March 1973 |
| Time: | 11:40 |
| Type: | Bell 204B |
| Owner/operator: | Air America |
| Registration: | N1196W |
| MSN: | 2036 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | NW of Ban Na (LS-15) -
Laos
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Long Tieng (LS-20A) |
| Destination airport: | local |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter sustained substantial damage during take-off from a landing approach at the “HU” helipad at coordinates TG 8140, approximately 4 miles northwest of Ban Na (LS-15) in Laos. The three crew members (Captain T. R. Cash (42), First Officer R. P. Ferrante) were injured.
The official NTSB report stated that the helicopter crashed due to engine failure ("unable to sustain rotor RPM")
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK73DJY20 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.utdallas.edu/library/collections/speccoll/Leeker/204.pdf https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=71007&key=0
https://www.vietnam.ttu.edu/airamerica/best/AirAmerica.htm