| Date: | Thursday 9 April 1981 |
| Time: | 18:20 |
| Type: | Pitts S-1S |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N11SS |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Goddard, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:BGN SPLIT-S MNVR FM APRX 1200-1500FT AGL,MUSHEDINTO TRRN AT BOTTOM OF MNVR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC81FA029 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB