Accident Maule M-4 N12024, Saturday 24 April 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 April 1971
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12024
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fairfield, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Kutztown, Pa
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ARPT LCD AT BASE OF MTN,LEE SIDE.FORCED DOWN INTO PASTURE BREAKING GR,CARTWHEELED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC71FGT19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB