Accident Bell 47G-3B1 N1183W, Tuesday 22 August 1967
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 August 1967
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:United Helicop
Registration: N1183W
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lake Tahoe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SLOPE LIFT OFF FROM JAGGED MTN SIDE.PILOT-LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO IMPROPER LIFT OFF.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK68A0018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB