| Date: | Saturday 18 June 1966 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Schweizer SGU 2-22 |
| Owner/operator: | Red Wing Soari |
| Registration: | N10399 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bay City WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:TOW LINE BROKE DURING STEEP PULL UP BY PILOT,TOWCAR HAD PREVIOUSLY RUN OVER AND DAMAGED TOWLINE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI66F0012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB