Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26A N10386, Thursday 7 May 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 May 1970
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10386
MSN: 117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Old Station, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chester, Calif
Destination airport:Local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
WX CHANGE RDCD THERM LIFT.1ST LDG IN PRKG LOT ABRTD,CAR ENTERED.ABT 37FT TREE SPAN ACRS HWAY.

Accident investigation:

Report number: OAK71DVG04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=10386