Accident Avro 594 Avian III G-CANL, Sunday 16 February 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 February 1930
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 594 Avian III
Owner/operator:Winnipeg Flying Club
Registration: G-CANL
MSN: R3/CN/127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Winnipeg, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Winnipeg, MB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro 594 Avian III CofA 1426 issued 23.5.28 to Western Canada Airways Ltd. Registered as G-CANL
[C of R 425] 27.6.28 to Western Canada Airways Ltd, Winnipeg. Re-registered 12.12.29 to Winnipeg
Flying Club, Winnipeg. Written off 16.2.1930 when crashed when wheels caught in telephone wires during landing approach.

Sources:

British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999