| Date: | Sunday 26 February 1978 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | Lockheed F-104 Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | Red Baron Flying Services |
| Registration: | N104RB |
| MSN: | 2051-Hybrid |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Edwards Air Force Base -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mojave Air and Space Port (KMHV) |
| Destination airport: | Mojave Air and Space Port (KMHV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 26 February 1978, Darryl Greenamyer made a practice run for an attempt at the world altitude record in an F-104 called the Red Baron. After the practice run, he was unable to get a down and locked light on the left main undercarriage. Following several touch-and-go tests on Edwards Air Force Base 15000 foot runway, he determined that it was not safe to land. He successfully ejected, and N104RB crashed in the desert.
Note: There were two different Starfighters with the same registration, N104RB that has caused some confusion amongst aviation enthusiasts. The first aircraft, named the Red Baron, was a hybrid of parts from many F-104 aircraft assembled by Darryl Greenamyer and Ed Browning in order to reclaim the world altitude record, which had been set by a modified Russian Mig 25. This is the aircraft that crashed 26-Feb-1978. The second Starfighter registered as N104RB is CF-104D, Lockheed 583A-5302, previously operated by the CAF as 104632, the RNoAF as 4632 and is still flying with the Starfighters Inc.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX78FUQ16 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Civil Airworthiness Certification: Former Military High-Performance Aircraft
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=43670&key=0 https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/N104RB_Red_Baron http://www.i-f-s.nl/civil-f-104s/ https://pacaeropress.websitetoolbox.com/post/darryl-greenamyers-red-baron-f104rb-crash-site-visit-5672498 