| Date: | Thursday 28 October 1971 |
| Time: | 07:25 |
| Type: | Piper PA-25 |
| Owner/operator: | Coastal Flying |
| Registration: | N162W |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Edisto Is, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:TKOF FM RD,ACFT OBSRVD IN NS HIGH ATT,PLT DUMPED LOAD,ACFT SETTLED INTO TREES,BURNED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA72FLG16 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB