| Date: | Sunday 29 March 1981 |
| Time: | 23:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III |
| Owner/operator: | Gordon Enterpr |
| Registration: | N44900 |
| MSN: | 28R-7737150 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N Rock Springs, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Evanston,Wyoming |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:exec missed apch,ils runway27.Rprtd airport in sight,cancelled ifr.Crashed 3/4mi e of arpt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN81FA026 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB