Accident Cessna U206 N2138F, Monday 3 July 1967
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 July 1967
Time:20:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206
Owner/operator:SCAT
Registration: N2138F
MSN: U206-0338
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Philip Billard Municipal Airport, Topeka, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Philip Billard Municipal Airport, Topeka, Kansas (TOP/KTOP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destoryed) July 3, 1967 when collided with wires/poles on final approach to Philip Billard Municipal Airport, Topeka, Kansas. Aircraft was engaged on a air taxi flight, and of the six persons on board (pilot and five passengers) the pilot was seriously injured, but the five passengers sustained minor injuries. Aircraft sustained an engine failure on final approach. According to the official NTSB report into the accident:

"FAILURE OF A COUNTERWEIGHT ASSEMBLY DUE TO WASHER, [PART NUMBER 629105] SPINNING LOOSE; THIS ALLOWED PIN TO DROP OUT, CAUSING PROP/ENGINE VIBRATION.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC68A0002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MKC68A0002 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=18031&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2138F