Accident Cessna 182 N2148R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126135

Date:Saturday 13 May 1978
Time:10:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2148R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Compton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Torrance, Ca
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PIC REMOVED LNDG LIGHT WINDOW ON WING & COVEREDCAVITY WITH FOIL. FOIL FOUND COLLAPSED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX78FUD05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB