| Date: | Friday 13 February 1981 |
| Time: | 16:57 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9431W |
| MSN: | 28-11137 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N Truckee, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Salt Lake City,Ut |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:recovery date 04/16/81.Pilot twice declined atc sugstn to turn around aft rptg ice.Full fuel & crgo.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX81FA072 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB