| Date: | Tuesday 13 June 1978 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12EJ Soloy |
| Owner/operator: | Harold K.Gunte |
| Registration: | N110EH |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Forks, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Dickey Lake, Wa |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:EXTERNAL CABLE HOOK CAUGHT TREE TOP,EXTENDED CABLE & CAME FREE. HOOK WAS SLUNG INTO M/R BLADES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA78DYE26 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB