| Date: | Saturday 7 June 1975 |
| Time: | 07:10 |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | George W Folk |
| Registration: | N11049 |
| MSN: | 36 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lantz, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Gettysburg, Pa |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:COLLIDED WITH STONE WALL DRG TURN TO AVOID TREELINE.3.1 HRS AERIAL AG EXP.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD75FIG21 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB