Accident Pitts S-1 N10SC, Sunday 10 June 1979
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 June 1979
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10SC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Roanoke, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FWD STAB ATTACHMENT TUBE FAILED AT WELD AREA NEXT TO 3/8IN BUSHING.PLT PARACHUTED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW79DPD22
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB