Accident Champion 7ECA N11045, Sunday 15 November 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 November 1970
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Browning Aviation
Registration: N11045
MSN: 7ECA-50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allendale, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ridgeland, Sc
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT BRIEFED BY IP TO LND AT MORE SUITABLE ARPT IF WINDS TOO STRONG. 50 DEG L X-WIND GUSTS TO 20K.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA71DLG15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB