Accident Thorp T-18 N110JH, Sunday 13 August 1972
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 August 1972
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N110JH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marietta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ENG LOST PWR. PLT TURNED L TO RET. LEVELLED WGSAND SETTLED INTO GRND HARD. ENG DESTROYED IN FIRE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA73FKG24
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB