Accident Fairchild PT-23 N11113, Thursday 31 August 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 August 1972
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11113
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Warrenton, Va -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:3VA3
Destination airport:KHWY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PROPELLER HAD FABRIC ON TIP COME LOOSE (RENDERING THE PROPELLER ABOUT 80% INEFICIENT) ON TAKE OFF AND PILOT CHARLES R ANGER (OWNER) FLEW AROUND AIRPORT AND TRIED TO MAKE A LANDING INTO THE WIND. WIND SHEAR CAUSED AIRCRAFT TO HIT THE GROUND 100 YARDS SHORT OF RUNWAY AND GEAR WAS TORN OFF. A PRIMER LINE BROKE AND GASOLINE LEAKED ONTO ENGINE AND A FIRE CONSUMMED THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC73FIA05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ANTHONY B ANGER; PASSENGER